All Annual Department Award Winners 1969-2022

UTAGA Awards

UTAGA Honorary President Award
UTAGA Distinguished Alumni Award
UTAGA J.B.R. Whitney Award
UTAGA Outstanding Performance Awards
UTAGA Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award
UTAGA Undergraduate Computer Applications Award
UTAGA Undergraduate Geography Toronto Award
Fenton Chin Outstanding Service Award
UTAGA Outstanding Service Award (1999-2013)

PAC Awards

PAC Honorary Chair Award
PAC Distinguished Alumni Award
PAC Outstanding Service Award
Friends of Planning Graduate Scholarship for Innovation
University of Toronto Planning Alumni Graduate Scholarship
UofT Planning Alumni/OGS

Undergraduate Awards

Alpar Undergraduate Scholarship
Ben Shindman Scholarship in Geography
Canadian Association of Geographers Award
Donald Putnam Scholarship
F. Kenneth Hare Undergraduate Scholarship in the Environment
Edward Blake Scholarship in Earth Sciences
The Sidney and Lucille Silver Scholarship
The Griffith Taylor Memorial Award
Daniel Wilson Scholarship in Science (Geography / Geology)
William G. Dean Scholarship in Geography Field Research
John Horner Undergraduate Scholarship in Geography

Graduate Awards

Graduate Anne McMaster Grant
Graduate Anne McMaster Award
Donald F. Putnam Graduate Scholarship
Griffith Taylor Scholarship in Geography
F. Kenneth Hare Graduate Scholarship in Geography
James T. Lemon Memorial Scholarship in Geography
Joseph A. May Scholarship
J.E.R. Ross Scholarship
John Horner Graduate Scholarship in Geography
George Tatham / Geography Alumni Graduate Scholarship
Graduate Alpar Grant
Graduate Alpar Scholarship
Graduate Geography Award for Black Students
Graduate Geography Award for International Students
Graduate Geography and Planning Student Society Endowed Bursary
John D. Barnes Geodetic Sciences Fellowship
Oscar J. Marshall Graduate Fellowship

Planning Program Awards

Matthew Hanson Scholarship in Planning
Alan Tonks Planning Scholarship 
Anne Booroah Graduate Planning Scholarship 
Benjamin Sonshine Urban Planning Scholarship
CIP Student Award in Academic Excellence
Cities Centre Urban Planning Research Award
Edie Yolles Award in Urban Planning
Graduate Planning Award for Black Students
Graduate Planning Award for International Students
Ian D. Macpherson Award
LEA Consulting Ltd. Award in Planning and Transportation
Mitchell Goldhar Award for Excellent Achievement in the Planning Program
Peter R. Walker Planning Fellowship
Peter Walker Planning Scholarship
Alexander B Leman Memorial Award
Thomas Luther Panton Scholarship

External Awards

William G. Dean Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science & Technology
ESRI Canada Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science & Technology
Neptis Foundation/Ontario Graduate Scholarship in Geography
Neptis Foundation/Ontario Graduate Scholarship in Planning
Donald F. Putnam/George Tatham/Ontario Graduate Scholarship in Geography
Edward Sorbara/Building Industry and Land Development (BILD)/Ontario Graduate Scholarship
J.M. Tomczak/Ontario Graduate Scholarship in the Department of Geography
Michael Ralph Walsh/Ontario Graduate Scholarship in the Department of Geography
Urban Strategies/Ontario Graduate Scholarship

 

Award Recipients

UTAGA AWARDS

UTAGA Honorary President Award

This award is given to individuals who have made exceptional contributions to the development of the Department of Geography or its programs, and its alumni.

2020

Michael Tomczak

2019

Alex Miller

2018

Jacqueline Malachowski Peers

2017

Martha Shuttleworth

2016

Mitchell Goldhar

2015

John Horner

2014

Gunter Gad

2013

Fenton Chin

2012
Jenny Lass 
Jane Macijauskas
2011

Peter Walker

2010

John Warkentin

2009

Corwin Cambray

2008

Loretta Ryan

2007

Jock Galloway

2006

Joe Guzzi

2005

Marie Sanderson

2004

John Britton

2003

Jacob Spelt

2002

Tony Davis

2001

Ken Jones

2000

Larry Bourne

1999

Dick Baine

1998

William Wonders

1997

Barry Goodison

1996

Joe Whitney

1995

Donald Kerr

The UTAGA Distinguished Alumni Award

This award is given to alumni of the Department and its programs, who have led a career of exceptional distinction and brought honour to the department.

2020

John Borrows

2019

David Hulchanski

2018

Graeme Wynn

2017

Damaris Rose

2016

Engin Isin

2015

Conrad Heidenreich

2014

Kam Wing Chan

2013

Dan Hiebert

2012

Douglas MacLeod

2011

Michael Church

2010

J. David Wood

2009

Trudi Bunting

2008

David Phillips

2007

Christopher Sharpe

2006

Joe Berridge

2005

Dick Baine

2004

Eric Sheppard

2003

Alexander Davidson

2002

Robert Bateman

2001

Richard Ruggles

2000

William Dean

1999

John Warkentin

1998

Carl Armhein

1997

J. Keith Fraser

1996

Marie Sanderson

1995

Daniel Griffith

UTAGA J.B.R. Whitney Award

In establishing this award, the University of Toronto Association of Geography Alumni (UTAGA) recognizes Joe Whitney’s contribution as a founding member of UTAGA and his dedicated service to the Association. The award is given on the basis of academic excellence to a graduate student studying the environment or international development.

2020

Kristen Regier

2019

Juan Jimenez

2018

Laura Vaz-Jones

2017

Tammy Chou

Fenton Chin Outstanding Service Award

This award is presented to individuals who have made outstanding voluntary contributions to the University of Toronto Department of Geography, its programs, its students or its alumni. The award is named in honour of Fenton Chin (B.A. ’94) in recognition of his 18 years of service on UTAGA. He joined UTAGA in 1995 as a member-at-large and became president in 2010. He was also a regular contributor to GeoPlan, the department’s alumni newsletter.

2020 
Paul Hess
Brent Fairbairn
2019

Mariange Beaudry
Michelle Berquist

2018

John Kemp
Carolyn Rowan
Anna Wynveen
Virginia Maclaren

2017

David Mckay

2016

Helen Huang
Edwin Li

2015

Melissa McEnroe
Michael Noble

2014

Graham MacDonald
Adam Molson

Outstanding Service Award

This award is presented to individuals who have made outstanding voluntary contributions to the University of Toronto Department of Geography, its programs, its students or its alumni.

2013

Joyce Kwong
Geoff McGrath
Auvniet Tehara

2012

Matt Armstrong
Heather Inglis Baron
Kirsten Stein

2011

Leigh McGrath
David McKay
Keith Potter

2010

Carly Bowman
Jordan Erasmus
Lee Owens

2009

Eileen Costello
Renée Gomes

2008

Not Awarded

2007

Jeffrey Cantos
Christian Ventresca

2006

Not Awarded

2005

Corwin Cambray
Jenny Lass
Valdemar Nickel

2004

Dick Baine
Andrew Brown
Gunter Gad
Antony Lorius
Jane Macijauskas
Loretta Ryan

2003

Anne McMaster
Melanie Van Hees
Peter Zimmerman

2002

Nancy Mudrinic
Michael Skelly

2001

Fenton Chin
Catherine Cieply
Joseph Guzzi
Jacqueline Peers

2000

Pamela Blais
Roger Clarke
Thelma Gee
Tom Heslip
Susan Werden

1999

Penny Henry
Donna Jeynes
Gerald Pisarzowski

PAC AWARDS

The PAC Honorary Chair Award

This award is given to individuals who have made exceptional contributions to the development of the Department of Geography & Planning or its programs, and its alumni.

2020

Abigail Moriah

2019

Andrew Brown

2018

Ronji Borooah & Ann Borooah (in memoriam)

The PAC Distinguished Alumnus Award

This award is given to alumni of the Department and its programs, who have led a career of exceptional distinction and brought honour to the department.

2020

Ian Graham

Shayne Ramsay

2019

John Livey

2018

Lindsay Dale-Harris

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS

Alpar Undergraduate Scholarship

Established in honour of the late Zehra Alpar, the Department’s student advisor for many years spanning the 1960s through 1990s, by friends, colleagues and alumni upon her retirement in 1994, these awards are given to outstanding students who have made significant progress in completing their degrees.

2020

Mengxi Yang

2019

Alison Zhou
Gregory Diebold

2018

Alexandra Simone Potamianos

2017

Adriana Stark

2016

Symon James-Wilson

2015

Monica Nelson

2014

Samuel Whillans

2013

Molly Willats

2012

Maria Velichko

2011

Holly Vaughan

2010

Sarah Simpkin

2009

Laurence Simard

2008

Leo Mui

2007

Vignesh Krishnamurthy

2006

Vignesh Krishnamurthy

2005

Roza Tchoukaleyska

2004

Ryan Hackett
Josephina Rekers

2003

Leanne Hindmarch

2002

Robin Roff

2001

Kathleen Buckeridge
Diane Leal

2000

Katharine Myrans
Kevin Thomas

1999

Jason Brown
Steven Lemoire
Katharine Myrans

1998

Shona Adamson
Chirstine Ali
Khoi Minh Ly

1997

Mac Bradden

1996

Mimi Ng

1995

Anita Toth

Ben Shindman Scholarship in Geography

Created in honour of the late Benjamin Shindman, one of the Department’s top students in the 1940s and ‘50s, this award is given to an outstanding full-time undergraduate student who has completed his/her third year of a Geography Specialist or Double Major Program and who is currently enrolled in the fourth year of that program.

2020

Benjamin Mumford

2019

Alexandra (Lexie) Kellie

2018

Alison Zhou

2017

Hayley Roberts

2016

Thomas Willington

2015

Symon James-Wilson

2014

Jennifer Le

2013

Samuel Whillans

2012

Sarah Oldenburger

2011

Monica Nelson

2010

Maria Bianchi

2009

Johnny Au

2008

Stephanie Silver

2007

Caitlin Patterson

2006

Amrita Hari

2005

Maximillian Billings

2004

Roza Tchoukaleyska

2003

Christine Hollander

2002

Dawn Davidson

2001

Dawn Seetaram

2000

James Staveley

1999

Sarah Starkweather

1998

Glencora Thompson

1997

Anita Toth

1996

Oliver Jerschow
Karen Radeczy

1995

Lawrence Fuller

1994

Elizabeth Starke

1993

Mark Flowers

1992

Raymond Spencer

1991

Kathryn Alberti

1990

Susan Campo

1989

Jill Watson

1988

Brian McLaren

1987

Linda See

1986

Anthony Parker
Julian Szeicz

1985

Not Awarded

1984

Annabel Hallward

1983

Rhonda Korol

1982

Not Awarded

1981

Robert Lewis

1980

Gillian Watkins

1979

David Pieper

1978

Bernard Bauer

1977

Jeremy Rudin

1976

Susan Paul

1975

Katherine Willson

1974

Harry Loksts

1973

Michael Tomczak

1972

Joan Schwartz

1971

Judy Sabiston

1970

Terry Williamson

1969

Simon Chamberlain

Canadian Association of Geographers Award

This award is given to the most outstanding undergraduate student graduating from an honours program in geography from the University of Toronto.

2020

Thomas Fraser

2019

Matthew Hilary Bourne

2018

Alexandra Simone Potamianos

2017

Adriana Stark

2015

Jennifer Le

2014

Kaja Macdonald

2013

Christopher Lee

2012

Ian Frank

2011

Christopher Gurski

2010

Edward Lamson

2009

Kirstin Bourne

2008

Taleen Derharoutiounian

2007

Amrita Hari

2006

Charmalee Sandanayake

2005

Aisling Brady

2004

Christine Hollander

2003

Allison Reid

2002

Katie Myrans

2001

James Staveley

2000

Heather Frost

1999

Emily Head

1998

Kyle Hodder

Donald Putnam Scholarship

Established in honour of the late Professor Donald Fulton Putnam, the Department’s Chair from 1951 to 1963, this award is made to a graduating undergraduate student who has demonstrated outstanding ability in geography and is registered at Woodsworth College, or who has done at least part of his/her degree on a part-time basis.

2019

Monica Nelson

2011

Jennifer Shiller

2010

Edward Lamson

2009

Not Awarded

2008

Kristine Janzen

2007

Kristin Bordynuik

2006

Marc Mohammed

2005

Suzanne Brooks
Jason Cooke

2004

Sean Ellery

2003

Kathlene Buckeridge

2002

William Martin

2001

Kevin Thomas

2000

Judith Barros

1999

Not Awarded

1998

Sally Bradden

1997

Andy Bicanic

1996

Sandra Poaps

1995

Not Awarded

1994

Sophie Champagne
Susan Smith

1993

Bernadine Alling
Beverley Rowlands

1992

Not Awarded

1991

Susan Campo

1990

Not Awarded

1989

Richard Lammers

1988-1986

Not Awarded

1985

Inga Vimanis

1984

Lynda Brochu

1983

Linda McCrossan

1982

Grazina Raskauskas

1979

Francis Kelly

1978

Marjorie Stuart

1975

Shelagh Harris

1974

Helen Fujiki

1973

Elizabeth Norton

1972

Walter Cheeseman

1971

Ronald Hambly

1970

Frances Stainton

1969

Eunice Orton

F. Kenneth Hare Undergraduate Scholarship in the Environment

Given to an outstanding undergraduate student in their third or fourth year of study in either of the Environment and Resource Management or Physical and Environmental geography programs. Preference will be given to students registered in Trinity College.

2020

Rebecca Sutherland

2019

Ester Bushuev

2018

Monica Nelson

2017

Sophia Zamaria

2016

Clara Risk

2015

Lesia Kinach

2014

Maria Mate

2013

Evelyn O’Rourke

2012

Maria Bianchi

2011

Stephanie Mah

2010

Jiye Jeon

2009

Jonathan Weyman

2008

John-Paul Lamonaco

2007

Colleen Whelan

2006

Irene Ford

2005

Anna Gunz

Edward Blake Scholarship in Earth Sciences

This scholarship is awarded to a student in second or third year with an A average, enrolled in a program offered by the Department of Geography. This scholarship was created from a gift of the late Hon. Edward Blake, Chancellor of the University, 1876-1900. This award is presented to a geography student in alternate years.

2019

Kristine Southima Luangkhot

2017

Genevieve Pinnington

2014

Yi Hong

2013

Robin Wolf

2012

Tsing Ye Hui

2011

Pierre Lelanc

2010

Holly Vaughan

2009

Yan Zhang

2008

Sarah Simpkin

2007

Michelle Hwang

2006

Colleen Whelan

2005

Laurent Roy

2004

Craig Case

2003

Thomas Finlay

2002

Allison Reid

2001

Christine Tong

2000

Nicole Simms

1999

Angela Baggio

1998

Sarah Starkweather

1994

Alison Rust

1993

Steven Desrocher

1992

Alice Goldthorpe

1991

Lucy Sportza

1990

Shauna Brail

1986

Linda See

1985

Julian Szeicz

1984

Tatjana Petranovic

1983

Susan Griffiths

1981

Mary Post

1980

Michael Winberg

1979

Gillian Watkins

1978

Linda McCrossan

1977

Peter Stubbins

Outstanding Performance Awards

Created by UTAGA and first presented in 2001, the purpose of these awards is to recognize outstanding achievements by undergraduate geography students. Awards are given each year to the most outstanding student in: GGR 201 (Geomorphology)/203 (Introduction to Climatology)/205 (Introduction to Soil Science)/206 (Introduction to Hydrology), GGR 240 (Historical Geography of North America).

2020

Physical Geography: Marcus Forbes-Green
Human Geography: Shulie Smolyanitsky
Environmental Geography: Willow Cabral
Geography Methods/GIS: Rogan Gutwillinger

2019

Physical Geography: Bo Rui Wang
Human Geography: Olivia Willows
Environmental Geography: Erica Bining Liu
Geography Methods/GIS: Shuchen Bu

2018

Physical Geography: Wenxi Liao
Human Geography: Sydney Wilson
Environmental Geography: Zina Fraser
Geography Methods/GIS: Phoebe Chow

2017

Physical Geography: Matthew Bourne
Human Geography: James Chapman
Environmental Geography: Olivia Caruso
Geography Methods/GIS: Wenxi Liao

2016

Physical Geography: Li Miao
Human Geography: Hafsah Siddiqui
Environmental Geography: Fangkuo (Michelle) Zhong
Geography Methods/GIS: Aayesha Patel

2015

GGR 201/203/205/206: Sophia Zamaria
GGR 223: Caleigh Inman
GGR 240: Jennifer Del Riccio

2014

GGR 201/203/205/206: Nanjiao Xu
GGR 223: Navid Helal
GGR 240: Bridget Irwin

2013
GGR 201/203/205/206: Kristina Bijeikaite
GGR 223: Lesia Kinach
GGR 240: Elizabeth White
2012

GGR 201/203/205/206: Elli Papangelakis, Larissa Sage
GGR 222: Justyna Fabisiewicz
GGR 240: Nishi Kumar

2011

GGR 201/203/205/206: Juzer Noman
GGR 222: Luisa Fisher
GGR 240: Maria Bianchi

2010

GGR 201/203/205: Derek R. May
GGR 220: Mian Mansoor Ahmad
GGR 222: Ainsley Murray
GGR 240: Katherine Mcilveen-Brown

2009

GGR 201/203/205/206: Stephanie Mah
GGR 220: Maria Bianchi
JGE 221: Holly Vaughan
GGR 240: Edward Lamson

2008

GGR 201/203/205/206: Rachel Korman
GGR 220: Samuel Schachar
JGE 221: Clara McGregor
GGR 240: Maciej Jamrozik
GGR 391: Taleen Derharoutiounian

2007

GGR 201/203/205/206: David Mooney

GGR 220: Jeffery Priest
JGE 221: David Berliner
GGR 240: Susan Horn
GGR 391: Vignesh Krishnamurthy

2006

GGR 201/203/205/206: Aleksandra Zajaczkowska
GGR 220: Amrita Hari
GGR 233: Teresa Lindert
GGR 240: Paul Raposo
GGR 391: Alexandre Oustioujaninov

2005

GGR 201/203/205/206: Rachel Van Sligtenhorst
GGR 220: Susan Horn
GGR 233: Vignesh Krishnamurthy
GGR 240: Hayley O’Dell
GGR 391: Nandor Gortva

2004

GGR 201/203/205/206: Aisling Brady
GGR 220: Emily Anderson
GGR 233: Rachel Van Sligtenhorst
GGR 240: John Peter Grant
GGR 391: Anna Gunz

2003

GGR 223: Jacob Irwin
GGR 220: Craig Case
GGR 391: Magda Beisiada
GGR 240: Irit Vasseraman
GGR 206/201/203/205: Shelly McCabe

2002

GGR 201/203/205/206: Ryan Wong
GGR 220: Allison Reid
GGR 233: Robin Roff
GGR 240: Ann-Marie Marano
GGR 391: Justin Ngan

2001
GGR 220:  Leanne Hindmarch
GGR 233:  Christine Hollander
GGR 240: Mark Frolick
GGR 201/203/205/206:  Allison Day (205)
GGR 391:  William Martin

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

UTAGA applauds and encourages students who make the effort to undertake independent research at the undergraduate level. This award is presented by UTAGA to the most outstanding research project undertaken in GGR 491, undergraduate thesis course, or alternatively for an outstanding research project completed in GGR 498 (Independent Research I—Physical Geography) or in GGR 499 (Independent Research II—Human Geography).

2020

Maggie Ma
Kelly Ann Hui

2019

Daniel Romm

2018

Kibria Khalood

2017

Helen Loghrin
Clara Risk

2016

Jacob Dimen-Wagner
Liam Fox

2015

Pamela Tetford

2014

Samuel Whillans

2013

Dor Assia
Charlotte Switzer

2012

Beata Opalinska

2011

Lisa Ohberg

2010

Nicholas Lombardo

2009

Anne-Marie Croce

2008

Kristine Janzen

2007

Matthew Day

2006

Leah Turner

2005

Sharlene Tan

2004

Josephina Rekers

2003

Dawn Davidson

2002

Dawn Seetaram

2001

Lucy Hargreaves

2000

Sarah Starkweather

1999

Giselle Medford
Craig Morris
Stephanie Tencer

1998

Anita Toth

1997

Jennifer Lass

The Sidney and Lucille Silver Scholarship

This award is given to a student with an A average, in the third year of a specialist or double major program in environmental studies. This scholarship was established by family members, in honour of Mr. and Mrs. Silver’s 50th wedding Anniversary.

2020

Catherine Kawpeng

2019

Madeleine Clare Reyno

2018

Charlotte Hobson

2017

Su Hyun Park

2016

Sophia Zamaria

2015

Yekaterina Vasilyeva

2014

Lesia Kinach

2013

Appana Lok

2012

Nicholas Smith

2011

Lisa Ohberg

2010

Holly Vaughan

2009

Madison Van West

2008

David Photiadis

2007

Jennifer Loo

2006

Rachel Van Sligtenhorst

2005

Chuan Li

2004

Shelley McCabe

2003

Carlin Bowman
Christine Hollander

2002

Sarah Styler

2001

Ryan Sullivan

2000

Lucy Hargreaves

1999

Heather Frost

1998

Judith Barros

1997

Kirsten Fertuck

1996

Christopher Broughton

1995

Jennifer Lass

1994

Dagmar Boettcher

1993

Cheryl-Rose Pinto

1992

Lianne Bellisario

1991

Karin Bryan

Undergraduate Computer Applications Award

This award was created by UTAGA, and is presented to a senior student who has exhibited excellent scholarship incorporating computer applications.

2020

Michael Chung Fui Liu

2019

Veronica Spanos McGill

2018

James Chapman

2017

Harry Moss

2016

Martin Marchiori-Wong

2015

Molly Spratt

2014

Khairunnabila Prayitno

2013

Anna Labetski

2012

Sarah Oldenburger

2011

Alexandra Miceli

2010

Eric Beales

2009

Anna Kogan

2008

Daniel Pierre

2007

Taleen DerHaroutiounian

2006

Charmalee Sandanayake

2005

Nigel Falcon

2004

Anna Gunz

2003

Allison Day

2002

Justin Ngan

2001

Sarah Pickering

2000

Anna Espinoza

1999

Sarah Starkweather

1998

Kevin McMaster

1997

Piotr Gozdyra

The Geography Toronto Award

The University of Toronto Association of Geography Alumni (UTAGA) provides this award to graduating students who have made outstanding contributions to the life of the Geography Department at University of Toronto. Award winners are individuals who have been extensively involved in the undertaking of extracurricular activities targeted at fellow geography/planning students, while at the same time achieving academic success.

2020

Alex Walton
Zahra Mohamed

2019

Jane Law

2018

Puneh Jamshidi
Aayesha Patel

2017

Bronwen Hunter
Nicholas Stern

2016

Noel Ariyaratnam

2015

Christelle Broux

2014

Marc Acton Filion

2013

Demosthenis Antonopoulos

2012

Nikki Ng

2011

Jennifer Shiller

2010

Edward Lamson

2009

Charlotte Chien Lin

2008

Joss Skyler

2007

Nicole Chow

2006

Christopher Sidlar

2005

Wilfred Haufe

2004

Roza Tchoukaleyska

2003

Michael Stasyna

2002

Daniel Stevens

1999

Bonnie Yu

1998

Tyrone Lafferty

1997

Jennifer Lass
Oliver Jerschow
Kristina Tenaglia
Eva-Marie Tropper

The Griffith Taylor Memorial Award

The late Griffith Taylor founded the Department of Geography at the University of Toronto in 1935, and served as its Chair from 1935 to 1951. He was a scholar who conceived and promoted geography as a synthesis of disciplines and who, accordingly, was a man ahead of his time. In his honour, UTAGA established this memorial award to recognize outstanding academic achievement. The Griffith Taylor Award is presented to an outstanding student graduating from a four-year program with either a major or specialist in geography, who has exhibited all-round excellence over the course of the program.

2020

Alexandra Lambropoulos

2019

Hayley Roberts

2018

Charlotte Hobson

2017

Charlotte Gale

2016

Symon James-Wilson

2015

Maria Mate

2014

Not Awarded

2013

Not Awarded

2012

Not Awarded

2011

Joshua Mitchell

2010

Stephanie Mah

2009

Simona Rasanu

2008

Charlene Felix

2007

Angela Brinklow

2006

Aaron Chan

2005

Valeria Maurizio

2004

Rebecca Crump
Dawn Davidson

2003

Justin Ngan

2002

Katherine Myrans

2001

Jennifer Flemming

2000

Heather Frost

1999

Emily Head
Kristi Ross

1998

Sally Bradden
Anita Toth

1997

Oliver Jerschow

Daniel Wilson Scholarship in Science (Geography / Geology)

This scholarship is awarded to a student in second or third year with an A average, enrolled in a program offered by the Department of Geography. This scholarship was created in honour of the late Sir. Daniel Wilson, President of University College, 1890-1892. This award is presented to a geography student in alternate years.

2020

Oliver Bassel

2019

Joy Megumi Carter

2018

Charlotte Hobson

2017

Genevieve Pinnington

2015

Julia Field

2014

Yong Kiat Lee

2013

Tsing Yee Hui

2012

Chen Hwang

2011

Oliver Burns

2010

Pamela Patraskovic

2009

Antonio De Franco

2008

Victoria McKenzie

2007

Laurence Simard

2006

Jessica Reeves

2005

Ryan Hackett

2004

Christopher Jago

2003

Shelley McCabe

2002

Leonie Soltay

2001

Leanne Hindmarch

2000

Angela Baggio

1999

Barbara Sears

1998

Halan Wang

1997

Raymond Lijoi

1996

James de Ciantis

1995

Oliver Jerschow

1994

Taline Sarkissian

1993

Patrick Dunning

1992

Jacqueline Oostwoud

1991

Roslyn Case

1990

Roslyn Case

1989

Carolle Willson

1988

James Patterson

1987

Natalie Chan

1986

Rosemary Jansons

1985

Donald Stachiw

1984

James Helik

1983

Shelley Boyd

1982

Not Awarded

1981

Rowan Faludi

1980

Dawn Bazely

William G. Dean Scholarship in Geography Field Research

Awarded to one or more students enrolled in a specialist or major program in the Department of Geography for field research. Scholarship will be awarded on the basis of academic merit and financial need.

2019

Marian Mendoza
Aisha Ni'Ame Assan-Lebbe

2018

Atlanta-Marianna Grant
Jamil Mahamud

2017

James Taylor

2013

Jessica Arteaga
Anna Labetski

2012

Elli Papangelakis
Natalia Zdaniuk

2011

Grace Arabian
Joyce Arabian
Anna Labetski

2010

Saba Qazi

John Horner Undergraduate Scholarship in Geography

Awarded to an undergraduate student in the Department of Geography based on academic merit.

2019

Mengxi Yang
Katheryn Marie Kazimowicz
Matthew Hilary Bourne
Haley Roberts 

2018

Matthew Bourne
Olivia Teresa Caruso
Hayley Roberts
Fangkuo Zhong

2017

Matthew Bourne
Alexandra Potamianos
Hafsah Siddiqui
Thomas Willington

2016

Aayesha Patel
Jacob Dimen-Wagner
Selina Amaral
Tom Chen

2015

Bridget Irwin
Siobhan Knowles
Khairunnabila Prayitno
Mahisha Sritharan

2014

Kristina Bijeitkaite
Simon Erlich
Katherine Lee
Kevin Phan

2013

Nishi Kumar
Jennifer Le
Evelyn O’Rourke
Kevin Phan

2012

Grace Arabian
Joyce Arabian
Stephanie Mah
Evelyn O’Rourke

2011 (Inaugural year)

Saba Qazi
Stephanie Mah
Melissa Wawrzkiewicz

GRADUATE AWARDS 

Graduate Anne McMaster Grant

Awarded to a graduate student registered in a program with the Department of Geography and Program in Planning. This award is intended to cover costs such as departmental field trips, field courses and professional experience courses.

2013

Katherine Perrott

2012

Lia Fredericksen

2011

Amy Mui

2010

Benita Tam
Daniel Suarez
Aderonke Akande

Graduate Anne McMaster Award

Awarded to a graduate student registered in a program with the Department of Geography and Program in Planning. This award is intended to cover costs such as departmental field trips, field courses and professional experience courses.

2013

Alexa Minichiello

2012

Martin Danyluk

2011

Not Awarded

2010

Not Awarded

Donald F. Putnam Graduate Scholarship

Established in honour of the late Professor Donald Fulton Putnam, the Department’s Chair from 1951 to 1963, this scholarship is awarded annually to graduate students concentrating on physical and environmental geography.

2020 

Amanda Loder

2019

Bartosz Osieki
Gerard Otiniano

2018

Danielle Lemire

2017

Zachary Anderson

2016

Sarah Ariano
Jenny Cui

2015

Kira Borden

2014

Genevieve Noyce

2013

Carolyn Winsborough

2012

Jennifer Shiller

2011

Kristine Haynes
Maara Packalen

2010

Jennifer Weaver

Griffith Taylor Scholarship in Geography

The Griffith Taylor Scholarship was launched at the Department of Geography’s 70th Anniversary luncheon. This award is presented to an outstanding graduate student in the Geography or Planning Program.

2020

Rhys Edward Buceta

2018

Janina Kowalski

2013

David Seitz

2010

Renata Ramasra

2008

Lisa Freeman

2007

Feng Deng

2006

Xiaojuan Feng

2005

Tarmo Remmel

2004

Christopher Houser
Alan Walks

2003

Scott Mitchell

2002

Norma Rantisi

2001

Carolyn Crook

2000

Chris De Sousa

1999

Niall Majury

1998

Joe Liebovitz

1997

Sean DiGiovanna

F. Kenneth Hare Graduate Scholarship in the Environment

Given to an outstanding undergraduate student in their third or fourth year of study in either of the Environment and Resource Management or Physical and Environmental Geography programs. Preference will be given to students registered in Trinity College.

2009

Benita Tam

2008

Aurel Cristian Ches

2007

Kate Parizeau

2006

Terris Lutter

2005

Anna Gunz

James T. Lemon Memorial Scholarship in Geography

To be awarded to a graduate student in urban and historical geography, with special consideration given to students whose research speaks to issues of social justice, based on academic merit and financial need

2020

Nathaniel Baker

2019

Jandell-Jamela Nicholas

2018

Ellen Power

2017

Kuni Kamizaki

2016

Julie Mah

2015

Nicholas Lombardo

2014

Rachel Harris

2013

Lia Frederiksen

Joseph A. May Scholarship and Joseph A. May OSOTF Scholarship

Created in honour of the late Professor Joe May, this award is given to an outstanding graduate student who has approached the study of one or more of the following fields from a qualitative rather than quantitative perspective: history and philosophy of geographic thought; historical geography; social and cultural geography; geography of Canada.

2020

Robert Catherall
Natasha Goel
Loren March

2019

Lea Ravensbergen-Hodgins
Sinead Petrasek
Tyler Marr
Catherine Jimenea

2018

Catherine Brokenshire
Amil Davis
Zannah Matson
Lea Ravensbergen-Hodgins
Adriana Stark

2017

Valentina Castellini
Rachel Phillips
Tim Ross
Stephanie Stanov
Christopher Webb

2016

Aviva Coopersmith
Simon Erlich
Beyhan Farhadi
Anastasia Hervas
Alexis Mitchell

2015

Michael Chrobok
Chloe Fox
Katarina Gligorijevic
Paulina Kubara

2014

Bryan Dale
Angela Day
Eleanor Rae
Samuel Walker
Adam Zendel

2013

Hillary Barter
Madelaine Cahuas
Maara Packalen

2012

Michelle Berquist
Laura Pitkanen
Brett Story
Yajun Sun

2011

Anne Laure Bouvier De Candia
Amy Cervenan
Lia Frederiksen
Michelle Majeed
Laura Pitkanen
Eleanor Rae
Renata Ramasra
Benjamin Spigel

2010

Jean-Francois Bissonnette
Renata Ramasra

J.E.R. Ross Scholarship

To be awarded to a graduate student enrolled in a program in geography and who is making good progress towards their degree.

2013

Not Awarded

2012

Evan Castel
Yajun Sun

2011

Anne Laure Bouvier De Candia
Vincent Cheng
Antony Chum
Maara Packalen
Corey Ponder
Cameron Proctor
David Roberts
Jennifer Sawyer
Stephanie Vanthof
Lequian Yu

2010

Not Awarded

John Horner Graduate Scholarship in Geography

Awarded to a graduate student in the Department of Geography based on academic merit.

2020

Ece Ikiz
Sneha Mandhan
Kate Nelischer
Hazelmae Valenzuela
Hannelore Yager 
Annie Yachen Yuan
Haifa Alarasi
Jeff Allen

2019

Amber DeJohn
Mariba Douglas
Jo-Tzu Huang
Vanessa Kiley
Jae Page
Ryan Whitney
Connie Yang

2018

Sabrien Amrov
Maximilian Buchholz
Christopher Dick
Clio Fregoli
Douglas Graffeo
Trudy Ledsham
Maria Roxana Escobar Nanez
Dingyi Xiong

2017

Kyla Egan
Leah Forte
Emily Hawes
Anamarie Martins
Killian McCormack
Stephanie Varty
Wei Si Nicole Yiu

2016

Brock Bersaglio
Shannon Black
Sherena Hussain
Lauren Kepkiewicz
Joshua Steckley
Nicole Van Lier

2015

Daniel Chen
Neil Nunn
Maria-Saroja Ponnambalam
Danielle Radu
Larissa Sage
Dylan Simone
Natalia Zdaniuk

2014

Charles Chiu
Jenny Jung
Bing Lu
Anne-Marie Megens
Kevin Roy

2013

Zachary Anderson
Sonia Grant
Caitlin Henry

2012

Nicole Latulippe
David Richardson
David Seitz

2011 (Inaugural Year)

Amy Cervenan
Zev Moses
Mai Nguyen
Maara Packalen
Eleanor Rae
David Roberts
James Thayer
Chao Wang
Leqian Yu

George Tatham / Geography Alumni Graduate Scholarship

This scholarship is for graduate students in the Department of Geography and Program in Planning, on the basis of academic merit.

2020

Mark Tennenhouse

2019

Dena Coffman

2018

Sarah Archibald

2013

Not Awarded

2012

Maria Mukhtar

2011

Not Awarded

2010

Not Awarded

Graduate Alpar Grant

Established in honour of the late Zehra Alpar, the Department’s student advisor for many years spanning the 1960s through 1990s, by friends, colleagues and alumni upon her retirement in 1994, these awards are given to outstanding students who have made significant progress in completing their degrees.

2013

Micah Hewer

2012

Bryan Dale
Noreen Khimani
Katherine Perrott

2011

Not Awarded

2010

Not Awarded

Graduate Alpar Scholarship

Established in honour of the late Zehra Alpar, the Department’s student advisor for many years spanning the 1960s through 1990s, by friends, colleagues and alumni upon her retirement in 1994, these awards are given to outstanding students who have made significant progress in completing their degrees.

2020

Amy Protheroe

2019

Jaafar Dirie

2018

Hubert Lee

2017

Andrew Kaufman

2013

Gwen MacGregor

2012

Sarah Corey

2011

Not Awarded

2010

David Roberts

2009

Claire Oswald

2007

Rachelle Ricotta

2006

Rachelle Ricotta

2005

Lesley Collins

2004

Daniel Rosen

2003

Carl Mitchell

2002

Nicholas Luka

2001

Yogendra Shakya

2000

Christopher Houser
Fawziah Gadallah
Melissa Clements

1999

Ka-Yan Mok

Graduate Geography Award for Black Students

2020
Leonard Mwesigwa
Omobolanle Oshinusi
Mariba Douglas

Graduate Geography Award for International Students

2020
Gregoire Benzakin
Hernan Bianchi Benguria

Graduate Geography and Planning Student Society Endowed Bursary

Awarded to one or more graduate students who are in good academic standing with an overall grade point average of B+.

2013

Christopher Wellen

2012

Sheraz Khan

2011

Not Awarded

2010

Claire Oswald
Annya Shimi
Amy Cervenan
Martin Danyluk
Laura Pitkanen
Renata Ramasra

John D. Barnes Geodetic Sciences Fellowship

This award is given to a graduate student enrolled in a program in geography. Preference will be given to students who are doing graduate work in the field of GIS/Geomatics.

2020

Leah-Marie Marajh

2019

Jeffrey Allen

2018

Lauren Jewett

2017

Jeffrey Allen

2013

Not Awarded

2012

Vincent Cheng

2011

Not Awarded

2010

Randy Bui

Oscar J. Marshall Graduate Fellowship

This award is given to a graduate student enrolled in a program in geography. Preference is given to students who are doing graduate work in the field of Geographic Information Science/Land Information Systems/ Geomatics/Remote Sensing.

2020

Phuong Duc Dao
Yihong Liu

2019

Mitchell Bonney
Alexis Robinson
Alicia Dauginis
Cheryl Ro

2018

Mitchell Bonney

2017

Alexis Robinson
Cheryl Rogers

2013

Golnoush Abbasi
Kristine Haynes
Genevieve Noyce
Ze Wang

2012

Amy Mui
Maara Packalen
Cameron Proctor

2011

Not Awarded

2010

Jennifer Weaver
Andrew Tam

2009

Feng Deng
Christopher Wellen

2008

Patrick Hodgson
Jan Pisek
Anita Simic

2007

Murray Richardson
Anita Simic

PLANNING PROGRAM AWARDS 

Matthew Hanson Scholarship in Planning

Matthew Hanson was a graduate of the Masters of Science in Planning class  of 2004,  a wonderful friend and colleague who touched the lives of so many people before his passing. To honour him, friends and family created this scholarship to recognize students in the Masters of Science in Planning program for their efforts and contribution to student life.

2019

Elise Antoniadis
Mackenzie Ceci
 

2018

Marty Chan
Ellen Ferris
Kevin Kapenda
Anson Ma

2017

Anamarie Martins
Arno van Dijk
Hannah Miller
Izabela Molendowski

2013

Sarah Bradley
Isabel Luciano
Mathieu Maslard
Grant McLean
Joseph Milos

2012

Lauren English
Brent Fairbairn
Stephanie Ireland
Robert Brandon Law
Sean Major
Harleen Panesar

2011

Antonio DeFranco
Graham Macdonald
Leif Maitland
Lori Flowers
Inger Jenset

2010

Aderonke Akande
Daniel Fusca
Lucas Van-Meer Mas
Michael Vidoni

Alan Tonks Planning Scholarship

Provided by an endowment created from the proceeds of a gala dinner held in honour of Alan Tonks upon his retirement as Chairman of Metropolitan Toronto in 1997, this award is granted to outstanding students in the second year of the M.Sc.Pl. Program who are concentrating their studies in the areas of urban planning, urban transportation or urban infrastructure.

2020

Joanna Ilunga-Kapinga
Thomas Kempster

2019

Pinremola Olufemi
Ryan Doherty
Laura Fylyshtan

2018

Sarah Chan
Laura Dumbrell
Kevin Kapenda
Anson Ma

2017

Alison Blagden
Anamarie Martins
Anna Shortly
Leah Forte

2013

John Grove-White
Sapan KC
Michael Matthys

2012

Emma Cohlmeyer
Lauren English
Sean Lee
Jielan Xu

2011

Yi Luo
Emily Wall
Jennifer St. Paul Butler
Inger Jenset

2010

Erin Gullikson
Robyn Shyllit

Ann Borooah Graduate Planning Scholarship

2020

Saieda Fahima Begum

Benjamin Sonshine Urban Planning Scholarship

Established in 1997 by the Sonshine family, in honour of their late father Benjamin, this award is presented to an outstanding student who has completed an undergraduate program in geography at the University of Toronto upon entering the M.Sc.Pl. Program at the University of Toronto.

2020

Rameez Sadafal

2019

Kayla Greenberg

2018

Ali Reda Darouiche

2017

Igor Samardzic

2013

Sarah Chu

2012

Sarah Hubbs

2011

Noreen Khimani

2010

Charissa Jattan

2009

Sheila Htoo

2008

Emanuel Nicolescu

2007

Mark McConville

2006

Christopher Sidlar

2005

Valeria Maurizio

2004

Susan Mintz

2003

Felix Fung

2002

Dawn Seetaram

2001

Sarah Phipps

2000

Jonathan Gouveia
Alastair Wishart

1999

Deborah Cowen

1998

Joanne K Lim Fat

CIP Student Award in Academic Excellence

This prize is awarded annually to the CIP student member with the highest academic standing in the M.Sc.Pl. (Planning) Program at the University of Toronto.

2020

Andrew Tidswell

2019

Ellen Ferris

2018

Sharon Lam

2017

Andrew Walker

2013

Michelle Berquist

2012

Emily Wall

2011

Aderonke Akande

2010

Carla Klassen

2009

Dan Cohen

2008

Michelle Drylie

2007

Carlin Bowman
Jordan Harrison

2006

Annely Zonena

2005

Uttara Chauhan

2004

Renee Gomes

2003

Zachary Taylor

2002

Antoine Belaieff

2001

Deborah Cowen

2000

Helen Collins

1999

Sarah Wigle

1998

Eileen Costello

1997

Sarah Niles

1996

Chris DeSousa

Cities Centre Urban Planning Research Award

The Centre offers a prize for the best current issues paper completed by a student in PLA 1107 in the Planning Program, Department of Geography, University of Toronto.

2012

Inger Jenset
Mercedeh Madani

2011

Michael Vidoni
Erin Gullikson

2010

Julie Mah
Kirsten Stein

2009

Dan Cohen
Stephanie Gris

2008

Michelle Drylie
David Wachsmuth

2007

Miriam Barna
Suzanne Brooks

2006

Lake Sagaris

2005

Erik Hunter
Natasha Webster

2004

Jeff Cantos
Lori Tesolin

2003

Zachary Taylor

Edie Yolles Award in Urban Planning

This award was created in honour of the late Edie Yolles, a Planning student at the University of Toronto in the 1960s. She worked as an urban planner with the Metropolitan Toronto Planning board and later became dedicated to film production, graduating in Film Arts from Ryerson and went on to become a member of the Canadian Society of Cinematographers, and produced and co-directed the feature film That’s My Baby. Edie won a number of awards for her work. Awarded annually to a student of merit graduating from the University of Toronto Planning Program, who demonstrates a comprehensive approach to planning and has acquired the necessary skills.

2019

Helen Loghrin

2018

Tammy Chou

2017

Jennifer Williamson

2013

Sean Lemon

2012

Anna Iannucci

2011

Brendon Goodmurphy

2010

Carla Klassen

Friends of Planning Graduate Scholarship for Innovation

This award was created through the hard work and dedication of the Friends of Planning Alumni Committee. It is awarded annually, beginning 2010, to a student entering the second year of the Program in Planning who demonstrated, through their studies, volunteering and/or work experiences, innovative thinking and practice to plan for or promote planning among diverse communities.

2020

Keisha St. Louis-McBurnie
Pragya Priyadarshini
Marissa Irene Uli

2019

Darian Radzar
Da Chen
Andrew Tisdwell

2018

Lucy Cui
Yoko Cecelia Pye

2017

Clara Shipman
Danielle Magsumbol
Sharon Lam

2013

Allison Lebow
Sara Udow

2012

Amy Bath
Melissa Bebee
Harleen Panesar

2011

Shagufta Pasta
Narmadha Rajakumar
Michael Backs

2010

Lucas Van-Meer Mas

Graduate Planning Award for Black Students

2020

Zeina Ahmed
Jhamela Stapleton

Graduate Planning Award for International Students

2020

Pragya Priyadarshini
Marissa Irene Uli

Ian D. Macpherson Award

Established in honour of the late Ian D. Macpherson by his professional planning colleagues, this award is given annually to an outstanding student, registered in either year of the Master’s Program in Planning, whose work has demonstrated both high academic merit and practical problem-solving ability with respect to some aspect of planning.

2020

Amy Protheroe

2019

Claire Stevenson-Blythe

2018

Natasha Cheong

2017

Timothy Bristow

2013

Lisa Drury

2012

Natalie Langlois

2011

Thomas Beck

2010

Raili Lakanen

2009

Erika Jerme

2008

Stephanie Gris

2007

David Wachsmuth

2006
Carlin Bowman
Sabrina Lau
2005

Uttara Chauhun

2004

Brent Gilmour

2003

Sabrina Bordone

2002

Antoine Belaieff

2001

Christopher Nazar

2000

Anumaya Phatate

1999

Robert Michael Anderson

1998

Yael Levitte

1997

Kyle Knoeck

1996

Melinda Vandenberghe

1995

Lauren Pilley

LEA Consulting Ltd. Award in Planning and Transportation

This award is given to a graduate student in the Program in Planning with an interest in transportation, on the basis of academic merit.

2020

Joanna Ilunga-Kapinga

2019

Karina Maynard

2018

Anson Ma

2017

Tolulope Oyebola Alabi

2013

Evan Roberts

2012

Edwin (Wang Kei) Li

2011

Lori Flowers

2010

Samantha Coutu

Mitchell Goldhar Award for Excellent Achievement in the Planning Program

This award is given, on the basis of academic merit, to an outstanding graduate student either entering or continuing in the Master of Science in Planning program.

2018

Gemma Johnson

2017

Haydi Wong

2013

Mirej Vasic

2012

Sean Lemon

2011

Anna Iannucci

2010

Brendon Goodmurphy

Peter R. Walker Planning Fellowship

This fellowship recognizes academic achievements and contributions to the practice of planning through applied work of students in the Master of Science in Planning Program.

2018

Aisha Jallow
Elise Antoniadis
Ellen Ferris
Emma Bunting
Jacob Woeller
Junyi Fan
Justin Matthews
Katarina Graves
Kevin Kapenda
Laura Dumbrell
Marty Chan
Yoko Cecelia Pye

2017

Alison Blagden
Anna Shortly
Gemma Johnson
Laura Dumbrell
Leah Forte
Madeleine Hicks

2013

Tamara Augsten
David Biggar
Daniel Brown
John Grove-White
Anna Kalnina
Rebecca Lau
Grant McLean
Steven Torkos

2012

Sarah Corey
Michael Dean
Lisa Drury
Daniel Girard
John Grove-White
Sean Lee
Adriano Libaneo
Evan Roberts

2011

Sumeet Ahluwalia
Bonnie Bartlett
Nita Choonsingh
Emma Cohlmeyer
Zubaira Hussaini
Shagufta Pasta
Jennifer St. Paul Butler

2010

Jesse Ajayi
Mia Baumeister
Pauline Beaupre
Valerie Bryson
Ann-Marie Cashin
Ian Clark
Samantha Coutu
Kimberly Dandy
Daniel Fusca
Nicholas Gallant
Gabrielle Hardy
Sheila Htoo
Kristine Janzen
Kunitomo Kamizaki
Alexander Marques
Shagufta Pasta
Narmadha Rajakumar
Chloe Richer
Michael Thorpe
Michael Vidoni
Kimberely Wilmot

Peter Walker Planning Scholarship

Created through the efforts of the Planning Alumni Committee of the University of Toronto Association of Geography Alumni and named for its key benefactor, this award is granted to students entering the second year of the M.Sc.Pl. Program. The recipients are individuals who have made significant contributions to planning practice through applied work and thus exemplify the “best all-round planner.”

2018

Igor Samardzic

2017

Tammy Chou
Yang Yi (Desiree) Liu

2013

Seth Wright

2012

Noreen Khimani
Brittany O’Hagan
Harleen Panesar

2011

Habon Ali
Graham Macdonald

2010

Pauline Beaupre
Sheila Htoo

2009

Naeem Farooqi
Jessica Nelligan

2008

Katrine Mazer
Morgan Skowronski

2007

Karen Fong
David Wachsmuth
William Wallace

2006

Heather Dorries
Geoffrey McGrath
Alfredo Sztabinski

2005

Kristina la Fleur

2004

Melissa Tapper

2003

Matthew Hanson
Emily Reisman

2002

Leah Birnbaum
Lesley Kinsley

2001

Gail Alleyne
Girard Beaudin

2000

Reid Henry 

1999

John Mackenzie
Eva-Marie Tropper

1998

Timothy Haldenby
Sarah Wigle

1998

Carolyn Abili
Eileen Costello

1997

Planning Alumni Graduate Scholarship

This award is given to a graduate student enrolled in full-time studies in the Department of Geography & Program in Planning, on the basis of academic merit.

2020 

Anne James

2019

Fangkuo (Michelle) Zhong

2018

Stuart Dow

2017

Adam Didycz

2013

Hao (Helen) Huang

2012

Joshua Mitchell

2011

Jacob Garrett

2010

Brendan Salakoh

Alexander B Leman Memorial Award

To be awarded to a graduate student enrolled in the collaborative program at the Centre for Environment and the Department of Geography’s Program in Planning, based on academic merit and financial need.

2013

Not Awarded

2012

Harleen Panesar

2010

Not Awarded

Thomas Luther Panton Scholarship

Awarded to a student in the Program in Planning on the basis of financial need and academic merit.

2020

Joanna Ilunga-Kapinga

2019

Ruth Belay

2018

Hubert Lee

2017

Adwoa Afful

2013

Sapan KC

2012

Zubaira Hussaini
Harleen Panesar

2008

Anthio Yuen

2007

Kirk Biggar

UofT Planning Alumni / OGS 

Created through a program of the Province of Ontario and an endowment established in memory of Michael Ralph Walsh, this award is presented to an outstanding graduate student who has obtained first-class standing.

2018

Sean Grant

2017

Lucy Cui

EXTERNAL AWARDS

William G. Dean Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science & Technology

Established by Dr. William G. Dean, the scholarship is awarded to a graduate student studying physical geography.

2020

Gerard Otiniano

2019 

Alicia Dauginis

2018

Alicia Dauginis

2017

Alexander Cebulski

2016

Justin Murfitt

2015

Michael Wang

2014

David Richardson

2013

Jenny Jung

2012

Vincent Cheng
Roger Phillips

2011

Yuko Shimoda

2010

Amy Mui

2009

Andrew Tam

2008

Jennifer Sawyer

2007

Jennifer Weaver

2006

Namrata Shrestha

2005

Liana Del Gobbo
Jennifer Weaver

2004

Stephane Lelasseux

2003

Alexandre Gagnon

2002

Andrea Serink

2001

Matthew Peros

2000

Tarmo Remmel

ESRI Canada Queen Elizabeth II Graduate Scholarship in Science & Technology

Created through a program of the Province of Ontario and an endowment established by ESRI Canada and the University of Toronto, this award is presented to an outstanding graduate student who is studying geography and has obtained first-class standing.

2020

Lauren Jewett

2019

Alexis Robinson

2018

Jeffrey Allen

2017

Charlaine Pereira

2016

Jeffrey Allen

2015

Lea Ravensbergen-Hodgins

2014

Joyce Arabian

2013

Nadine Nesbitt

2012

Alexander Tong

2011

Cameron Proctor

2010

Randy Bui

2009

Christopher Wellen

2008

Evan Castel

2007

Aurel Ches

2006

Charmalee Sandanayake

2005

Carl Mitchell

2004

Tanzina Mohsin

2003

Gergin Naoumov

2002

Milica Kasanin-Grubin

2001

Murray Richardson

2000

Anita Simic
Kenton Todd

Neptis Foundation/Ontario Graduate Scholarship in Geography

Created through a program of the province of Ontario and an endowment established by the Neptis Foundation and the University of Toronto, this award is presented to an outstanding graduate student who is studying geography and has obtained first-class standing.

2019

Valentina Castellini
Nicole Van Lier

2018

Cheryl Rogers

2017

Symon James-Wilson

2016

Christopher Webb

2015

Nicolas Lombardo

2014

Teresa Didiano

2013

David Richardson

2012

Nicole Latulippe

2011

Stefanie Vanthof

2010

Kristine Haynes

2006

Josephina Rekers

2005

Chris Eckley

2004

Valentine Cadieux

2003

Ruth Caceres
Lindsay Stevens

2002

Steven Gammon
Yogendra Shakya

2001

Yael Levitte

Neptis Foundation/Ontario Graduate Scholarship in Planning

Created through a program of the province of Ontario and an endowment established by the Neptis Foundation and the University of Toronto, this award is presented to an outstanding graduate student who is studying planning and has obtained first-class standing.

2020

Emily Power
Shaheer Tarar

2018

Charlaine Pereira

2017

Timothy Bristow

2016

Leah Forte

2015

Tara-Lyn Prindiville

2014

Matthew Hilder

2013

Dessislava Simova

2012

Noreen Khimani

2010

Heather Amodeo

2009

Raktim Mitra

2008

Yvonne Feng
John-Paul Iamonaco

2007

Paul Farish
Jana Neumann

2006

Jessica Wu

2005

Vanessa Mathews

Donald F. Putnam/George Tatham/Ontario Graduate Scholarship in Geography

Created through a program of the province of Ontario and an endowment established in honour of two of the Department’s first three faculty members, Donald Putnam and George Tatham.

2020

Hannah Dos Santos

2019

Thomas Saleh

2018

Sarah Archibald

2017

Zachary Anderson

2016

Adam Dickinson

2015

Brent Coleman

2014

Amy Mui

2013

Joyce Arabian

2012

Jake Munroe

2011

Serguei Stremilov

2010

Benjamin O’Reilly

2008

Claire Oswald

2007

Xizojuan Feng

2006

Tanzina Mohsin

2005

Amy Siliciano

2004

Tarmo Remmel

Edward Sorbara/ Building Industry and Land Development (BILD)/Ontario Graduate Scholarship

Created through a program of the province of Ontario and the endowment established by a donation by Mr. Edward Sorbara and the University of Toronto, this award is presented to an outstanding graduate student who is studying planning and has obtained first-class standing.

2020

Keisha St. Louis-McBurnie

2019

Kunitomo Kamizaki

2018

Stephen Pomedli

2017

Sean Grant

2016

Nathan Stewart

2015

Matthew Hilder

2014

Corey Bialek

2013

Sarah Chu

2012

Joshua Mitchell

2011

Jeffrey Andrus

2010

Thomas Beck

2009

Carla Klassen

2008

Emily Eaton

2007

Jason Burke

2006

Martine August

2005

Jessica Wilczak

2004

Katherine Parizeau

2003

Amy-Lyn Hall

J.M. Tomczak/Ontario Graduate Scholarship in the Department of Geography

Created through a program of the province of Ontario and an endowment established by J. Michael Tomczak and the University of Toronto, this award is presented to an outstanding graduate student who is studying human geography and has achieved first-class standing.

2020

Amanda Loder

2019

Neil Nunn

2018

Catherine Brokenshire

2017

Beyhan Farhadi

2016

Adrian Khan

2015

Heather Wilson

2014

Rachel Harris

2013

James Nugent

2012

Lia Frederiksen

2011

Elsie Lewison

2010

John Paul Catungal

2008

Maryam Ramin

2007

Michelle Majeed

2006

Katherine Geddie

2005

Josephina Rekers

2004

Jennifer Ridgley

2003

Valentine Cadieux

2002

Jennifer Ridgley

Michael Ralph Walsh/Ontario Graduate Scholarship in the Department of Geography

Created through a program of the province of Ontario and an endowment established in memory of Michael Ralph Walsh, this award is presented to an outstanding graduate student who has obtained first-class standing.

2020

Loren March

2019

Michael Chrobok

2018

Sean Grisdale

2017

Emily Hawes

2016

Jillian Linton

2015

Sean Grisdale

2014

Chloe Fox

2013

Hillary Barter
Sonia Grant

2012

Eleanor Rae

2011

Danielle Tessaro

2010

Kristine Haynes

2007

Weitao Zhang

2006

Lisa Freeman

2005

Lindsay Stephens

2003

Sharlene Mollett

Urban Strategies/Ontario Graduate Scholarship

Created through a program of the province of Ontario and an endowment established by Urban Strategies and the University of Toronto, this award is presented to an outstanding graduate student who is studying geography or planning and has obtained first-class standing.

2018

Rebecca Nelson

2017

Simmy Saini

2016

Brandon Paniccia

2015

Frances Woo

2014

Monica Bennington

2013

Christopher Hilbrecht

2012

Natalie Langlois

2011

Carla Tsang

2010

Salakoh Brendan

2008

Melissa Harris